Michigan Credit Unions
Official Family
Press Room
Executive Team
Management Team
Staff Listing
Subsidiaries and Partner Organizations
The Credit Union System
League Services
MCUL Board Resource Center
CU Solutions Group Board Resource
CU Know!
MCUL & Affiliates Careers
Contact Us
Michigan Credit Union League Home » About MCUL » Official Family  

Official Family

MCUL Mission Statement

The Michigan Credit Union League will strengthen the credit union community and its image by providing advocacy on important issues, coordinating cooperative initiatives and by providing high-quality solutions that help credit unions succeed and enrich the lives of their members.

MCUL Mission Slogan

Helping Credit Unions Serve Their Members

Official Family Definition

MCUL "Official Family" consists of the following people:
Directors, Alternate Directors and Chapter Chairpersons

MCUL Officers

Chairman – Anthony Carnarvon

 
Vice Chairman – John Buckley

 
Secretary/Treasurer – Karen Church
(no photo)

MCUL Board of Directors/Alternate Directors

District I (Battle Creek, Greater Southwest)
Rudy Callen – Kalsee CU – (269) 382-7800
(no photo)

Ted Parsons – OMNI Community CU – (269) 441-1402

District II (Grand River)
Dan Baines – My Personal CU – (616) 252-2509

Tim Hemenway – Michigan One Community CU – (616) 527–5545
(no photo)

District III (Paul Bunyan, Moon)
John Buckley – Gerber FCU – (231) 924–4880, ext. 129
(no photo)

Marc McKeller – Members CU – (231) 929-2005
(no photo)

District IV (Upper Peninsula)
Connie Toensing – Chippewa County CU – (906) 632-3134
(no photo)

James Veneskey – Peninsula FCU – (906) 789-6400
(no photo)

District V (Blue Ox, Mid-Michigan)
Tim Benecke – Wildfire CU – (989) 249-8207
(no photo)

Donald Mills – Alpena Alcona Area CU – (989) 356-3577

District VI (Flint, Capitol)
Karen Church – ELGA CU – (810) 600-2520
Jeff Benson – CASE CU – (517) 637-1090

District VII (Metro East)
Victoria L. McIntosh – Belle River Community CU – (810) 727-6855
(no photo)

Drema Isaac – Central Macomb Community CU – (586) 466-7800
(no photo)

District VIII (Oakland County)
Lonnie L. Bone – Genisys CU – (248) 858-8020, ext. 322
Martin Hansen – Southeast Michigan State Employees FCU – (248) 557–2406
(no photo)

District IX (Metro West)
Anthony Carnarvon – Zeal CU – (734) 522-3700

Dean Trudeau – Public Service CU – (313) 583-0712, ext. 2201

 

District X (Downriver, Jackson)
Jim Francis – Jackson Community FCU – (517) 787-3544
(no photo)

Mike Newman – Monroe County Community CU – (734) 384-2707
(no photo)

Chapter Chairs

Battle Creek: Tracy Miller – Kellogg Community FCU – (269) 441-1545
Blue Ox: Mary Nefske – Alpena Community CU – (989) 356-4561
Capital Area: Jason Smith – Lansing Postal Community CU – (517) 337-0401
Downriver: Phil Matous – Total Community CU – (313) 291-3300
Flint: Karen Church – ELGA CU – (810) 600-2520
Grand River: Janelle Higgison – River Valley CU – (616) 787-7481
Greater Southwest: Earle Shelner – Educational Community CU – (269) 375-6702 
Jackson: Terri Papiersky – South Central CU – (517) 787-2220
Metro East: Drema Isaac – Central Macomb Community CU – (586) 466-7800
Metro West: Eric Esser – Community Financial CU – (734) 582-8810
Mid-Michigan: Bridget Looby – Catholic FCU – (989) 799-8744
Moon: John Rupert – Muskegon Co-Op FCU – (231) 726-4871
Oakland County: Daniel Davidson – Alliance Catholic CU – (248) 519-4804
Paul Bunyan: Robert Raden – Forest Area FCU – (231) 879-4154
Upper Peninsula: Diane Moilanen – Settlers FCU – (906) 827-3240

 
   
MCUL Home About Us Press Room For Consumers Home Contact Us Site Map