Publications
Monitor
Contact
Priority Report
SAS Gazette
InfoSight Newsletter
CUBE TV and Multimedia
League InfoSight
RateMap
CUNA News Now
Classifieds
Corporate Credit Union System Resolution
Industry Data & Analysis
MCUL Reports and Surveys
CU Resource Materials
Michigan Credit Union League Home » Information Services » Publications » News Articles  

MCUL Action Fund Endorses MI House, Senate Candidates   (Monitor: July 6, 2010)

The Michigan Credit Union League has made its preliminary endorsements for state House and Senate races. In a Monday meeting with the trustees of the association’s political action fund, candidates were vetted, voted on and approved for the MCUL’s support.

Below is the MCUL’s list of endorsed candidates for the Michigan House and Senate. The bipartisan list features candidates that have shown support for credit unions and their issues with voting records as well as questionnaires. Candidates will receive financial support from the MCUL’s state PAC, the Michigan Credit Union League Action Fund.

If you have questions about the endorsements or the process, please contact MCUL Vice President of Government and Public Affairs Marcia Hune at Marcia.Hune@mcul.org or (800) 262-6285 ext. 465.
 

Michigan Senate

DISTRICT

Candidate

Status

City

2

Bert Johnson-D

Challenger

Highland Park

5

Tupac A. Hunter-D

Incumbent

Detroit

6

Glenn S. Anderson-D

Incumbent

Westland

8

Hoon-Yung Hopgood-D

Challenger

Taylor

12

Jim Marleau-R

Challenger

Lake Orion

13

John Pappageorge-R

Incumbent

Troy

14

David Coulter-D

Challenger

Ferndale

15

Mike Kowall-R

Challenger

White Lake

16

Bruce Caswell-R

Challenger

Hillsdale

17

Randy Richardville-R

Incumbent

Monroe

18

Pam Byrnes-D

Challenger

Chelsea

19

Mike Nofs-R

Incumbent

Battle Creek

20

Tonya Schuitmaker-R

Challenger

Lawton

21

John Proos-R

Challenger

St. Joseph

22

Joe Hune-R

Challenger

Fowlerville

23

Gretchen Whitmer-D

Incumbent

East Lansing

24

Rick Jones-R

Challenger

Grand Ledge

29

Dave Hildenbrand-R

Challenger

Lowell

30

Arlan Meekhof-R

Challenger

West Olive

31

Jeff Mayes-D

Challenger

Bay City

32

Roger N. Kahn-R

Incumbent

Saginaw

33

Brian Calley-R

Challenger

Portland

35

Darwin Booher-R

Challenger

Evart

Michigan House of Representatives

DISTRICT

Candidate

Status

City

2

Lisa L. Howze-D

Challenger

Detroit

9

Shanelle Jackson-D

Incumbent

Detroit

12

Rashida Tlaib-D

Incumbent

Detroit

16

Bob Constan-D

Incumbent

Dearborn Heights

17

Phil Cavanagh-D

Challenger

Redford

21

Dian Slavens-D

Incumbent

Canton Township

23

Deb Kennedy-D

Incumbent

Brownstown

24

Sarah Roberts-D

Incumbent

St. Clair Shores

25

Jon Switalski-D

Incumbent

Warren

27

Ellen Cogan Lipton-D

Incumbent

Huntington Woods

29

Tim Melton-D

Incumbent

Auburn Hills

32

Jennifer Haase-D

Incumbent

Richmond

34

Woodrow Stanley-D

Incumbent

Flint

36

Pete Lund-R

Incumbent

Shelby Township

37

Vicki Barnett-D

Incumbent

Farmington Hills

38

Hugh Crawford-R

Incumbent

Novi

39

Lisa Brown-D

Incumbent

West Bloomfield

42

Harold Haugh-D

Incumbent

Roseville

43

Gail Haines-R

Incumbent

Waterford

44

Eileen Kowall-R

Incumbent

White Lake

46

Bradford C. Jacobsen-R

Challenger

Oxford

47

Cindy Denby-R

Incumbent

Fowlerville

49

Jim Ananich-D

Challenger

Flint

53

Ned Staebler-D

Challenger

Ann Arbor

56

Kate Ebli-D

Incumbent

Monroe

62

Kate Segal-D

Incumbent

Battle Creek

63

James Bolger-R

Incumbent

Marshall

66

Bill Rogers-R

Incumbent

Brighton

67

Barb Byrum-D

Incumbent

Lansing

68

Joan Bauer-D

Incumbent

Lansing

69

Mark Meadows-D

Incumbent

East Lansing

70

Mike Huckleberry-D

Incumbent

Greenville

74

David Agema-R

Incumbent

Grandville

76

Roy Schmidt-D

Incumbent

Grand Rapids

79

Al Pscholka-R

Challenger

St. Joseph

87

Mike Callton-R

Challenger

Nashville

88

Bob Genetski-R

Incumbent

Saugatuck

90

Joseph Haveman-R

Incumbent

Holland

96

Charles M. Brunner-D

Challenger

Bay City

98

Jim Stamas-R

Incumbent

Midland

101

Dan Scripps-D

Incumbent

Northport

107

Frank Foster-R

Challenger

Pellston

108

Judy Nerat-D

Incumbent

Wallace

 
   
MCUL Home About Us Press Room For Consumers Home Contact Us Site Map